Thursday, November 3, 2016

Laced Up + HARBOLNAS 12-12

Yay! Who doesn't love lace up top? I am totally into it. It looks so chic and most importantly, I can pair it up with pretty much everything. Yes, everything. Pull your style together with button up skirt, denim skirt, a pair of ripped jeans, boyfriend jeans, shoes, heels or style it like how I did! I finished the look with choker and braids. For shoes, I damn right know what I did. Loving this wedges that give definition to my ankle. I also used nude lipstick so that my face wouldn't come out too strong.

 Top - Zara

Girls gonna be girls. So excited when I found this top hanging there and with a good bargain. Not gonna think twice for a good bargain hahaha. Talking about good bargain, I got an exciting news, perhaps? 

Save the date! Don't miss it 'cause HARBOLNAS 12-12 is coming. It's a National Shopping day prepared by Zalora Indonesia and of course it ain't no shopping day without a discount galore. Aren't you excited now? More exciting thing is, it lasts for three days from 10th to 12nd of December 2016. YASSSS! Zalora got you covered for every fashion needs for men or women with variety of brands to choose from and different kind of payment methods. You can also buy from the web page or mobile app, it's never been this convenient! Read more on Zalora Indonesia Harbolnas page and be prepared for the thrill of online shopping.


Saturday, September 3, 2016

A Day at Genting Highland

top - uniqlo ; overall - thrifted ; shoes - thrifted

Visited somewhere cool and far enough from city, Genting Highland. Glad I spent some time with my mom, brother and boyfriend at this place *plays Smells Like Summer by Early Hours*. Have a great weekend everyone! 


Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Film Updates + Bits of China

I bought my film camera almost a year ago from a trusted camera online shop in Malaysia (I can't believe I just got time to share these with you guys, I posted some on Instagram though). I got it with a reasonable price with two free Superia 200 films and I bought one extra roll which was Potra 400. I saw the results of using both films online, I should say I hoped to produce the same awesome pictures. It arrived few days before my flight to China and I was so excited I got to try my first roll there. My first roll mostly consists of scenery, I just couldn't resist the totally different surroundings and just keep clicking. I used Superia 200 for my first try. You can also see my previous post about my China trip!

In this second roll with Potra 400, it has less scenery and more people. I brought my film camera with me when I had important lunch gathering with all my Indonesian friends, small getaway to Singapore and celebration after final exam (by eating). Some Most of the pictures are either contain light leaks in it or blurry. I am terribly sorry for that as I was still adapting to this camera, I still am...and I also asked others to take the pictures because I wanna be in some of the pictures (it included in teaching some strangers to use this film camera and ended up with blurry results + films wastage). Another point is that these rolls can't be developed just anywhere and thankfully I found the trusted photographic services which is very rare to be found in Malaysia!

I should say that I like both films results. Superia 200 produced such good pictures since I took mostly outdoor photos and scenery. Potra 400 also produced such great pictures and filter outdoor and even at night with flash, but I mostly used it indoor without flash. I think Potra 400 can produce better with flash or simply put, I just have to experience more using my film camera. Oh! It's Olympus Mjuii by the way. Hope you guys like the photos! Feel free to comment or contact me if you have some questions that I haven't explained here.